140, Windermere Road, LA9 5EZ
140 Windermere Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Kendal. It sold for £432,100 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £432,100 7.3% 0.5% Feb 2022 £377,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,349 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £432,100 £3,350 £443,166 £3,435 Feb 2022 £377,500 £2,926 £388,089 £3,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,730 per square metre (£259 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.