Flat 34 Homebirch House, Hunting Gate, CT7 9EL
Flat 34 Homebirch House Hunting Gate is a 64 m² flat in Birchington. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £125,000 -0.4% -4.4% Apr 2019 £127,500 0.5% -1.8% Feb 2006 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £125,000 £1,953 £125,545 £1,962 Apr 2019 £127,500 £1,992 £145,410 £2,272 Feb 2006 £120,000 £1,875 £187,313 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,570 per square metre (£301 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 34 Homebirch House Hunting Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 34 Homebirch House Hunting Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area