10, Kimberlands, EX20 3NQ
10 Kimberlands is a 67 m² detached home in Hatherleigh. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £160,000 4.3% 1.9% Mar 1995 £47,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Kimberlands.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £160,000 £2,388 £156,091 £2,330 Mar 1995 £47,500 £709 £232,039 £3,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatherleigh are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Kimberlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Kimberlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 3513/2002/OKE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Kimberlands Northlew Okehampton
- Description:
- Addition of consevatory to front/side of property
- Summary:
- 12 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.