239, Manchester Road, BB5 2PF
239 Manchester Road is a 258 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £465,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £465,000 5.5% 1.5% Oct 2018 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £465,000 £1,802 £521,180 £2,020 Oct 2018 £350,000 £1,357 £602,600 £2,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 258 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 258 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,190 square metres (12,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 11/25/0012
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 239 Manchester Road, Accrington, Lancashire,
- Description:
- Householder: Demolition of an Existing Single Storey Garage and the Erection of a Single Storey Side Extension With a Rear Dormer
- Summary:
- 20 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 258 sqm (2,777 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: