Sunnybank, PO8 0AS
Sunnybank is a 96 m² detached home in Clanfield. It sold for £687,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £687,500 8.5% 2.3% May 2021 £552,000 4.5% 2.5% Aug 2000 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sunnybank.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,161 per square metre (£665 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,883 per square metre (£639 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £687,500 £7,161 £660,729 £6,883 May 2021 £552,000 £5,750 £601,223 £6,263 Aug 2000 £220,000 £2,292 £697,738 £7,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clanfield are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 821 square metres (8,837 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sunnybank . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for Sunnybank .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 SDNP/22/01169/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sunnybank Magpie Road Rowlands Castle Hampshire
- Description:
- Extensions to the side and rear, alterations to the roof and front of house following demolition of existing garage, car port, rear living room and side hallway. (Further ecological information received 9/8/22)
- Summary:
- 09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.