88, Rectory Avenue, SS4 3AP
88 Rectory Avenue is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Rectory Avenue.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,015 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £400,000 £4,706 £426,295 £5,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Rectory Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Rectory Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.