26, Heather Close, RM1 4PD
26 Heather Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £475,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £475,000 * 5.9% 3.4% Jul 1998 £110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Heather Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,421 per square metre (£689 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,831 per square metre (£728 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £475,000 £7,422 £501,185 £7,831 Jul 1998 £110,000 £1,719 £582,057 £9,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX21595
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Heather Close, Romford
- Owner
-
MATISON CONSTRUCT LTD
(Company reference number: 11948346)
Proprietor address: 144 Hainault Road, Romford, RM5 3AP
Price paid on title: £475,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Heather Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Heather Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 D0509.24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Heather Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed construction of a garden pool with associated enclosure 2.5m high.
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 D0189.24
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Heather Close Romford