Cows Cottage, 15, Ferry Bank, PE38 0PL
Cows Cottage, 15 Ferry Bank is a 271 m² detached home in Southery. It sold for £445,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £445,000 8.8% 6.0% May 2013 £180,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cows Cottage, 15, Ferry Bank.
- Internal area
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £445,000 £1,642 £444,191 £1,639 May 2013 £180,150 £665 £313,199 £1,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 271 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southery are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,160 per square metre (£203 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 271 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £856,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cows Cottage, 15 Ferry Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Cows Cottage, 15 Ferry Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 271 sqm (2,917 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched, with additional insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: