3, Laburnum Grove, B13 8EL
3 Laburnum Grove is a 84 m² terraced home in Moseley. It sold for £406,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £406,500 2.1% -1.6% Aug 2018 £363,000 9.6% 7.4% Jul 2015 £272,500 6.2% 3.9% Oct 2009 £193,000 6.5% 4.4% Apr 2001 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Laburnum Grove.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,242 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £406,500 £4,839 £440,322 £5,242 Aug 2018 £363,000 £4,321 £448,161 £5,335 Jul 2015 £272,500 £3,244 £422,638 £5,031 Oct 2009 £193,000 £2,298 £357,580 £4,257 Apr 2001 £113,000 £1,345 £409,728 £4,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Laburnum Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.