10, Bishops Way, WF10 5GJ
10 Bishops Way is a 51 m² flat in Castleford. It sold for £124,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £124,500 0.7% -1.3% Nov 2009 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £124,500 £2,441 £141,569 £2,776 Nov 2009 £115,000 £2,255 £102,545 £2,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,630 per square metre (£171 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Bishops Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 10 Bishops Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 3 sqm (32 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: