Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £253,500 -1.5% -3.5%
Oct 2017 £270,000 6.6% 4.9%
Nov 2011 £185,000 3.9% 0.9%
Mar 2007 £155,000 10.2% 8.3%
Nov 1997 £62,500 39.6% 37.0%
Jun 1997 £55,000 na na
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,281 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,324 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £253,500 £5,281 £255,571 £5,324
Oct 2017 £270,000 £5,625 £261,458 £5,447
Nov 2011 £185,000 £3,854 £277,921 £5,790
Mar 2007 £155,000 £3,229 £234,447 £4,884
Nov 1997 £62,500 £1,302 £189,751 £3,953
Jun 1997 £55,000 £1,146 £179,282 £3,735

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Barnside Court.

Photos for 40 Barnside Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: