27, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
27 Lion Mills is a 48 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £550,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £550,000 3.5% -3.7% Jan 2021 £515,000 5.6% 3.4% Jan 2005 £215,000 7.3% 5.9% Jun 2000 £156,000 31.7% 29.6% Oct 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,458 per square metre (£1,064 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,163 per square metre (£1,037 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £550,000 £11,458 £535,832 £11,163 Jan 2021 £515,000 £10,729 £520,397 £10,842 Jan 2005 £215,000 £4,479 £519,994 £10,833 Jun 2000 £156,000 £3,250 £672,489 £14,010 Oct 1997 £75,000 £1,562 £554,542 £11,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.