9, Railway Close, CB22 3FZ
9 Railway Close is a 59 m² flat in Sawston. It sold for £284,950 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£284,950 on Dec 2022
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,829 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £284,950 £4,830 £263,733 £4,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Railway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 9 Railway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.