32, Penn Way, AL7 3EF
32 Penn Way is a 64 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £327,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
£327,000 on Dec 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Penn Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £327,000 £5,109 £328,465 £5,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Penn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Penn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.