8, Brookleaze, BS9 2ET
8 Brookleaze is a 71 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £360,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £360,000 8.1% 4.4% Jul 2016 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brookleaze.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,070 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £360,000 £5,070 £358,538 £5,050 Jul 2016 £203,000 £2,859 £261,497 £3,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,210 per square metre (£357 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brookleaze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brookleaze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/02367/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Brookleaze Bristol
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area