Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Nov 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, St Nicholas Terrace.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,112 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £70,000 £1,000 £77,862 £1,112

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £38,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 St Nicholas Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 St Nicholas Terrace.

Photos for 5 St Nicholas Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.