Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £388,000 4.6% 2.0%
Mar 2001 £139,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,158 per square metre (£572 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,289 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £388,000 £6,159 £396,229 £6,289
Mar 2001 £139,000 £2,206 £495,282 £7,862

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 126 Mahon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Mahon Close.

Photos for 126 Mahon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: