1, Clydach Road, CF40 2BD
1 Clydach Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £127,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £127,000 10.7% 3.7% Jul 2021 £100,000 1.0% -1.1% Mar 2007 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Clydach Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,566 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £127,000 £1,396 £142,537 £1,566 Jul 2021 £100,000 £1,099 £119,411 £1,312 Mar 2007 £86,500 £951 £136,378 £1,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Clydach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 1 Clydach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/0596/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Heath Cottage Rear Of No 1 Clydach Road Clydach Tonypandy
- Description:
- 2 storey extension to form a living room and bathroom
- Summary:
- 16 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900