12, Burnt Oak, SL6 9RL
12 Burnt Oak is a 82 m² detached home in Cookham. It sold for £535,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Burnt Oak.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,524 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,495 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £535,000 £6,524 £532,606 £6,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cookham are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,820 per square metre (£535 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Burnt Oak. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 12 Burnt Oak.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 24/00956/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Burnt Oak Cookham Maidenhead
- Description:
- Extensions and alterations to the rear and interior of the existing office building (Use Class E) to provide (i) upgraded office space at lower ground and ground floors; (ii) conversion from office to 2-bed dwelling (Use Class C3) at 1st to 3rd floors; and (iii) provision of a 1-bed dwelling within a newly created two storey roof extension at 4th and 5th floors with a roof terrace at 4th floor.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: