Property data
Sale history
£624,950 on Dec 2023
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £624,950 £3,834 £590,172 £3,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.