13, Devon Street, HU16 4LZ
13 Devon Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Cottingham. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £180,000 3.6% -0.1% Aug 2018 £155,000 5.7% 4.0% Mar 2013 £115,000 5.9% 2.6% Oct 2010 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £180,000 £2,169 £178,027 £2,145 Aug 2018 £155,000 £1,867 £184,081 £2,218 Mar 2013 £115,000 £1,386 £174,022 £2,097 Oct 2010 £100,000 £1,205 £152,874 £1,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottingham are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,810 per square metre (£191 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: