65, Quintrell Road, TR7 3DY
65 Quintrell Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £270,000 15.4% 11.4% Dec 2016 £100,000 11.7% 9.9% Jan 2012 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Quintrell Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,506 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £270,000 £3,506 £272,443 £3,538 Dec 2016 £100,000 £1,299 £147,935 £1,921 Jan 2012 £58,000 £753 £97,385 £1,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Quintrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Quintrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 PA19/08099
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 65 Quintrell Road Newquay
- Description:
- Side extension to dwelling creating a below ground garage, a living room to the ground floor and an ensuite master bedroom to the first floor.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.