46, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
46 Linden Park is a 141 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £577,500 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £577,500 4.8% 1.3% Aug 2016 £410,000 6.2% 5.1% Jul 2013 £340,000 1.5% -1.2% Mar 2007 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Linden Park.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £577,500 £4,096 £568,038 £4,029 Aug 2016 £410,000 £2,908 £574,452 £4,074 Jul 2013 £340,000 £2,411 £514,236 £3,647 Mar 2007 £310,000 £2,199 £504,217 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 46 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.