13, York Road, RG9 2DR
13 York Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Henley-On-Thames. It sold for £495,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £495,000 4.5% 2.2% Oct 2000 £188,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, York Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,279 per square metre (£676 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,194 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £495,000 £7,279 £489,221 £7,194 Oct 2000 £188,000 £2,765 £521,164 £7,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-On-Thames are now selling for between £6,010 and £8,150 per square metre (£558 and £757 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 13 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.