Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £259,000 5.0% 1.4%
May 2017 £188,000 6.0% 4.5%
Jul 2014 £160,000 2.4% -0.1%
May 2007 £135,000 11.6% 9.6%
Nov 1996 £43,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Forrest Street.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £259,000 £2,272 £273,581 £2,400
May 2017 £188,000 £1,649 £284,596 £2,496
Jul 2014 £160,000 £1,404 £271,255 £2,379
May 2007 £135,000 £1,184 £249,882 £2,192
Nov 1996 £43,000 £377 £273,833 £2,402

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Forrest Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Forrest Street.

Photos for 6 Forrest Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Re-mortgaging
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.