21, Claypath Court, DH1 1QE
21 Claypath Court is a 60 m² flat in Durham. It sold for £112,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £112,500 1.2% -1.2% Oct 2000 £85,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Claypath Court.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £112,500 £1,875 £110,360 £1,839 Oct 2000 £85,950 £1,432 £152,174 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Claypath Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Claypath Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.