Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Dec 2023
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £150,000 £2,500 £159,878 £2,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Riverside Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 37 Riverside Park.

Photos for 37 Riverside Park
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.