89, Gervase Road, S8 7PR
89 Gervase Road is a 49 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £160,000 6.4% 3.7% Apr 2011 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Gervase Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £160,000 £3,265 £170,928 £3,488 Apr 2011 £73,000 £1,490 £158,123 £3,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Gervase Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Gervase Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: