Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £142,000 0.6% -2.0%
Jul 2003 £126,000 14.6% 13.1%
Jun 1999 £72,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Heathcote Close.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £142,000 £2,731 £145,724 £2,802
Jul 2003 £126,000 £2,423 £254,462 £4,894
Jun 1999 £72,950 £1,403 £240,625 £4,627

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Heathcote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Heathcote Close.

Photos for 59 Heathcote Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.