164, St Austell Way, SN2 2DG
164 St Austell Way is a 111 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £300,000 3.4% 0.9% May 2002 £144,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, St Austell Way.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £300,000 £2,703 £306,584 £2,762 May 2002 £144,995 £1,306 £289,190 £2,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 St Austell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 St Austell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.