Cotsford, CV36 5NQ
Cotsford is a 197 m² detached home in Long Compton. It sold for £850,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£850,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cotsford.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,314 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £850,000 £4,315 £868,792 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £868,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Compton are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,950 per square metre (£342 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £727,000 and £975,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,376 square metres (14,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cotsford . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Cotsford .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.