78, Barcroft Road, HD4 6LD
78 Barcroft Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £102,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £102,500 10.5% 6.4% Jan 2018 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Barcroft Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £102,500 £1,737 £110,396 £1,871 Jan 2018 £57,500 £975 £81,733 £1,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Barcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 78 Barcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.