23, Hillside, SA11 1TS
23 Hillside is a 113 m² terraced home in Neath. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £185,000 6.2% 3.5% Jan 2002 £50,000 132.8% 128.5% Jan 2001 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £185,000 £1,637 £206,002 £1,823 Jan 2002 £50,000 £442 £192,193 £1,701 Jan 2001 £22,500 £199 £89,262 £790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neath are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,610 per square metre (£101 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 23 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: