5, Webster Crescent, S61 2BS
5 Webster Crescent is a 71 m² detached home in Thorpe Hesley. It sold for £203,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £203,000 6.0% 0.5% Apr 2020 £168,000 1.9% -0.2% May 2004 £125,000 10.4% 8.6% May 1996 £56,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Webster Crescent.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £203,000 £2,859 £202,032 £2,846 Apr 2020 £168,000 £2,366 £216,350 £3,047 May 2004 £125,000 £1,761 £254,574 £3,586 May 1996 £56,950 £802 £271,274 £3,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Hesley are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Webster Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Webster Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.