29, Redfern Close, NR19 2UW
29 Redfern Close is a 44 m² terraced home in Scarning. It sold for £130,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £130,500 2.3% -0.4% Oct 2005 £86,500 10.0% 7.9% Nov 2003 £72,000 5.0% 4.3% Apr 2003 £70,000 16.8% 15.0% May 1997 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Redfern Close.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £130,500 £2,966 £131,463 £2,988 Oct 2005 £86,500 £1,966 £142,621 £3,241 Nov 2003 £72,000 £1,636 £141,927 £3,226 Apr 2003 £70,000 £1,591 £148,271 £3,370 May 1997 £28,000 £636 £144,102 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Redfern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 29 Redfern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: