15, Ballantyne Place, WA2 8HD
15 Ballantyne Place is a 56 m² flat in Winwick. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £143,000 2.2% -3.2% Apr 2022 £138,000 -0.7% -3.1% Sep 2006 £154,000 6.0% 4.2% May 2002 £119,450 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £143,000 £2,554 £138,207 £2,468 Apr 2022 £138,000 £2,464 £149,928 £2,677 Sep 2006 £154,000 £2,750 £176,005 £3,143 May 2002 £119,450 £2,133 £164,003 £2,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Ballantyne Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ballantyne Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: