29, Quarry Bank Close, S72 8BJ
29 Quarry Bank Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Cudworth. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £200,000 6.2% 2.4% Sep 2017 £137,500 5.2% 2.9% Jan 2004 £68,500 11.5% 10.0% Feb 2000 £44,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Quarry Bank Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £200,000 £2,381 £224,809 £2,676 Sep 2017 £137,500 £1,637 £211,148 £2,514 Jan 2004 £68,500 £815 £161,428 £1,922 Feb 2000 £44,450 £529 £168,878 £2,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cudworth are now selling for between £1,480 and £2,590 per square metre (£137 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Quarry Bank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Quarry Bank Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.