Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £345,000 3.3% -2.1%
Jul 2022 £330,000 4.8% 1.0%
Jun 2019 £285,000 4.5% 2.2%
Jun 2016 £250,000 8.1% 7.5%
Jun 2014 £213,500 -0.1% -2.6%
Jan 2006 £214,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Burns Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,070 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £345,000 £4,726 £370,141 £5,070
Jul 2022 £330,000 £4,521 £347,938 £4,766
Jun 2019 £285,000 £3,904 £390,290 £5,346
Jun 2016 £250,000 £3,425 £372,512 £5,103
Jun 2014 £213,500 £2,925 £359,974 £4,931
Jan 2006 £214,500 £2,938 £418,233 £5,729

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Burns Way.

Photos for 6 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.