29, Crescent Way, NE12 9AQ
29 Crescent Way is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £135,000 4.6% 2.1% Aug 1998 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,237 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £135,000 £1,985 £152,083 £2,237 Aug 1998 £43,500 £640 £185,737 £2,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12/00438/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Crescent Way Forest Hall NEWCASTLE UPON TYN
- Description:
- Proposed porch to front
- Summary:
- 20 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.