156b, Broadway, CF24 1QJ
156b Broadway is a 85 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £136,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £136,500 1.6% -1.1% Oct 2006 £104,000 14.8% 12.7% Feb 1996 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £136,500 £1,606 £140,476 £1,653 Oct 2006 £104,000 £1,224 £173,345 £2,039 Feb 1996 £24,000 £282 £145,293 £1,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,740 per square metre (£196 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.