32, Haydon Drive, NE28 0BH
32 Haydon Drive is a 56 m² flat in Wallsend. It sold for £79,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £79,000 3.3% 0.1% May 2015 £60,000 * -7.4% -9.6% Jul 2006 £118,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £79,000 £1,411 £83,548 £1,492 May 2015 £60,000 £1,071 £79,745 £1,424 Jul 2006 £118,000 £2,107 £109,358 £1,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,080 per square metre (£130 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Haydon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Haydon Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.