Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £158,000 13.3% 7.4%
Jul 2020 £105,000 3.8% 1.8%
Aug 2009 £70,000 -15.5% -17.9%
Aug 2007 £98,000 3.9% 1.5%
Sep 2004 £87,500 10.7% 9.3%
May 1998 £45,950 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £158,000 £2,633 £161,103 £2,685
Jul 2020 £105,000 £1,750 £126,328 £2,105
Aug 2009 £70,000 £1,167 £138,902 £2,315
Aug 2007 £98,000 £1,633 £155,643 £2,594
Sep 2004 £87,500 £1,458 £173,577 £2,893
May 1998 £45,950 £766 £183,741 £3,062

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Annesley are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,680 per square metre (£160 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Webb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Webb Street.

Photos for 31 Webb Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: