117, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
117 Lady Lane is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £620,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £620,000 5.6% 2.8% Nov 2005 £233,000 14.2% 12.3% Jan 1997 £73,000 79.6% 75.8% Mar 1996 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,366 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £620,000 £4,366 £610,116 £4,297 Nov 2005 £233,000 £1,641 £459,950 £3,239 Jan 1997 £73,000 £514 £497,262 £3,502 Mar 1996 £43,000 £303 £295,799 £2,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £736,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/00316/NMAT/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 117 Lady Lane Chelmsford
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 21/00316/FUL - (Retrospective permission for a loft conversion with raising of roof, rear dormer, front skylights, side windows and front porch). Replace approved diameter ridge tile cut in half with a marley concrete modern mono ridge tile.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.