14, Queensway, RG4 6SQ
14 Queensway is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £432,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £432,000 2.9% 0.2% Aug 2005 £255,000 10.2% 8.5% Oct 1999 £144,950 7.6% 5.7% Feb 1998 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £432,000 £3,857 £440,455 £3,933 Aug 2005 £255,000 £2,277 £526,752 £4,703 Oct 1999 £144,950 £1,294 £530,757 £4,739 Feb 1998 £128,000 £1,143 £608,590 £5,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.