16, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
16 Gorham Drive is a 40 m² flat in Bearsted. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £160,000 2.2% -0.6% Dec 2013 £130,000 2.4% -0.2% Jul 2011 £123,000 -1.9% -4.4% Jul 2008 £130,500 9.4% 7.1% Apr 2001 £67,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £160,000 £4,000 £159,237 £3,981 Dec 2013 £130,000 £3,250 £196,063 £4,902 Jul 2011 £123,000 £3,075 £200,968 £5,024 Jul 2008 £130,500 £3,262 £247,801 £6,195 Apr 2001 £67,995 £1,700 £220,419 £5,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: