10, Barnhurst Lane, WV8 1XB
10 Barnhurst Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Codsall. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Barnhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £165,000 £1,854 £179,093 £2,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Barnhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 10 Barnhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.