60, Forest Drive, CM16 7EZ
60 Forest Drive is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £780,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £780,000 4.8% 2.2% Apr 2001 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,777 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,733 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £780,000 £5,778 £774,019 £5,733 Apr 2001 £270,000 £2,000 £904,906 £6,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £774,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £753,000 and £975,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.