89, Primrose Street, CF40 1BQ
89 Primrose Street is a 126 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £198,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £198,000 6.3% 2.1% Dec 2018 £149,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £198,000 £1,571 £228,234 £1,811 Dec 2018 £149,000 £1,183 £243,145 £1,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Primrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/0857/09
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 PRIMROSE STREET, TONYPANDY,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for the proposed use of the property for the provision of residential accommodation and care for up to 3 no. children between the ages of 8-17, along with 2 no. support staff 24 hours a day, operating in shifts(Amended description 11/11/22)
- Summary:
- 16 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.