5, Roman Road, RG23 8EP
5 Roman Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £307,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £307,000 3.2% -0.0% Sep 2015 £236,500 4.2% 2.2% Aug 2008 £176,500 4.2% 1.7% Jan 2003 £139,950 14.7% 13.1% Jun 1997 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,610 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £307,000 £5,033 £342,202 £5,610 Sep 2015 £236,500 £3,877 £344,252 £5,643 Aug 2008 £176,500 £2,893 £323,306 £5,300 Jan 2003 £139,950 £2,294 £318,447 £5,220 Jun 1997 £64,950 £1,065 £353,180 £5,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.