2, Cavendish Street, BB3 1ES
2 Cavendish Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £100,000 7.8% 4.0% Sep 2017 £63,000 -0.8% -3.0% Jun 2004 £69,950 36.4% 34.6% Jun 2002 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cavendish Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,030 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £100,000 £1,031 £124,236 £1,281 Sep 2017 £63,000 £649 £98,764 £1,018 Jun 2004 £69,950 £721 £179,245 £1,848 Jun 2002 £36,950 £381 £143,882 £1,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,090 and £2,000 per square metre (£101 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cavendish Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cavendish Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal